Privacy
Notice

Privacy Notice

How We Use Your Personal Information

Linc-Cymru Housing Association Limited trading as the Lysaght Institute (“we”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information. This Privacy Notice explains our information practices and what to expect when we collect personal information about you.

We comply with all aspects of the UK’s data protection legislative framework, which includes the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (“PECR”) and the Data Protection Act, as amended and updated from time to time (the “Relevant Legislation”)

Personal Data is any information which on its own or when combined with other information relates to and identifies a living person. Special Category Data is personal information that is more sensitive, which needs greater protection. We sometimes hold Special Category Data. This may include your ethnic origin, religion, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health and sexual orientation.

Under the Relevant Legislation, individuals have a number of privacy rights. Not all of the rights apply in every case. They include rights:

Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the personal information that we receive and use.

Why we collect and use your personal information

We can only collect and use your personal information where it is lawful for us to do so. This will usually be because:

  • You have given us consent to do so
  • It is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you
  • It is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations.
  • It is necessary for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • It is necessary to fulfil a task in the public interest
  • It is otherwise necessary to enable us to pursue legitimate interests

But may be for one of the other lawful bases available in the Relevant Legislation.

How and what personal information do we collect

When you go onto our website:

  • To complete the Contact webpage
  • We collect information from the cookies about how you use our website. See our Cookie policy

When you visit our premises, or when you telephone, email, fax and text us, we may collect information such as:

  • applying for our services
  • paying rent
  • reporting a repair
  • applying for a job
  • making a complaint
  • allegations of anti-social behaviour
  • reporting a problem with our website.
  • credit reference agencies

The information you give us may include your name, home address, e-mail address, date of birth, National Insurance number, financial and credit card information, a personal description and photograph or employment information.

How will your personal information be used?

The personal information we collect allows us to:

  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide the products and services you have requested;
  • verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card amount;
  • administer our website and provide customer services;
  • monitor and analyse the use of any account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime;
  • gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;
  • to monitor the diversity of our customers and tenants;
  • to investigate any complaints;
  • contact you about our services which we think might be of interest to you;
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • to otherwise carry out the day-to-day operations of our organisation efficiently,  

How Long Will We Hold Your Personal Information?

We will retain personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it for. The length that we keep your personal information will depend on our legal and contractual obligations and the timescale in which a claim can be made against us.

If the basis of which we are holding your personal information is consent, for instance when you only make an enquiry or when you consent to have your photograph taken, you can withdraw this consent at any time. Where you have applied for a job with us, we hold this information for 6 months. Details of retention periods of all other personal information is clearly labelled on forms that we hold and our websites.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With?

We may share your personal information with any member of Linc-Cymru Housing Association, but it will be restricted on a “need to know” basis

We will not share your personal information to third parties unless we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with our legal or contractual obligations, or is necessary for the prevention and detection of crime or where we have your consent. This may include business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract that we enter with them or you.

We may sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We do not routine transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Where We Store Your Personal Information

All information you provide to us is stored on our UK based secure servers.

Right of access

The Relevant Legislation gives you the right to access your personal information and any supplementary information.

Linc-Cymru Housing Association provides this information free of charge. We will only charge a reasonable fee of £10 for a request that is manifestly unfounded, excessive, particularly if it is repetitive or requests for further copies of the same information. The fee is based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

All requests for information should be in writing by:

Post:

The Information Security Officer

Linc-Cymru Housing Association Ltd

387 Newport Road

Cardiff

CF24 1GG.

Email: DPO@linc-cymru.co.uk

We may need further evidence of your identify such as a valid photo ID driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill, bank statement or Council Tax bill showing your name and address. 

Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data that we hold or incomplete personal data to be completed – inaccurate personal data will be incorrect or misleading when it relates to any matter of fact, not necessarily when it relates to opinions, which are subjective.

If you discover that the information that we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please go to our Contact Us page.

Rights Relating to Automated Decision Making

You have the right not to be subject to automated decision-making. This right applies where automated decision-making is a decision made without any human involvement. Therefore, as we do not make automated decisions, this right does not apply.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to data portability only where the processing of your personal information is based on your consent or where it is necessary for the performance of a contract and where we process your data by automated means (not paper files). Therefore, as we do not process your data by automated means, this right does not apply.

Right to Erase, Object or Restrict Processing

You may have the right to:

  • Have your personal information erased (what’s known as ‘the right to be forgotten’).
  • Object to our processing of your data,
  • Request the restriction or suppression of your personal data.

However, these rights do not apply in all cases. If you wish us to erase, object or restrict the processing of your personal information you can ask us to do this by contacting us. Go to our Contact Us page.

Data Controller

A Data Controller determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal information. For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is:

Linc-Cymru Housing Association Limited

387 Newport Road

Cardiff

CF24 1GG.

Our ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) registration number is Z6152868.

This Website and Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

We use cookies on this website http://www.lysaght-institute.com (“website”). Please read our Cookie policy included in our terms of use for more information. We will treat your continued access to the website as consent, for the purposes of the Relevant Legislation, to our use of cookies.

Questions and comments

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us by:

  • The Information Security Officer
    Linc-Cymru Housing Association Ltd

387 Newport Road

Cardiff

CF24 1GG.

  • Telephone: 0800 072 0966 or 029 2047 3767 Monday-Friday between 8.30am and 5.00pm
  • Website: Go to our Contact webpage
  • Email: DPO@linc-cymru.co.uk

This Privacy Notice has been produced as concise as possible in plain language. It does not provide exhaustive details of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide you with a copy of the Privacy Notice and any additional information or explanation needed.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding cookies on this website or if you feel that we have not protected your personal data in accordance with the Relevant Legislation, you should in the first instance complain to us. To do so, please contact us by:

  • Telephone 0800 072 0966 or 029 2047 3767 Monday-Friday between 8.30am and 5.00pm
  • Website: Go to our Contact webpage

If you are unhappy with your response to your complaint, you can contact the ICO here https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. Any updates will appear on this webpage. It was last updated in May 2018.

 

Get Catering Options View More
Browse Our Rooms